British Council : International School Award 2012-2015 St. Mark's Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh, Delhi St. Mark's Sr. Sec. Public School
MEERA BAGH, NEW DELHI - 87
Asia-Europe Classroom
Home » Beyond Curriculum » Sports » STATE / NATIONAL LEVEL


State / National Level
Yoga Championship - (7 and 8 February 2020)
St. Marks School - Yoga Championship : Click to Enlarge
Vansh Kapoor (IV-C) participated in the 1st National Yoga Championship 2019-2020 organized by Arya Yoga Association on 7 and 8 February, 2020. He won a silver medal in 9-11 year age group. He also won a bronze medal in the Artistic event of the same.
Table Tennis Champ - (4 to 9 January 2020)
St. Marks School - Table Tennis Champ : Click to Enlarge St. Marks School - Table Tennis Champ : Click to Enlarge
Prabhneet Singh (IX-H) went to Vadodara from 4 to 9 January, 2020 for table tennis under 14 category (SGFI). School games federation of India and won silver medal for the same.
Delhi State I.T.F. Taekwon-do Championship - (2019)
St. Marks School - Delhi State I.T.F. Taekwon-do Championship : Click to Enlarge
Tvisha Rajora (III G) won the Bronze medal in 26 – 30 kg. weight category (Female - below 15 years) at the 31st Delhi State I.T.F. Taekwon-do Championship 2019, held recently at Thyagraj Indoor Stadium, INA, New Delhi.
Delhi State Gymnastics Competition - (11 December 2019)
St. Marks School - Delhi State Gymnastics Competition : Click to Enlarge
Vernika Sharma (I-F) from our school won a Gold Medal in Delhi State Gymnastics Competition in under 7 years category held on 11 December, 2019 at Indira Gandhi National Stadium, Delhi.
C.B.S.E. National Badminton Tournament - (3 to 7 December 2019)
St. Marks School - C.B.S.E. National Badminton Tournament : Click to Enlarge
Yogansh Singh (VII E), Rohan Chawla (VIII C), Aryan Randhawa (VIII B) participated as a team and in Mixed Doubles category in C.B.S.E. National Badminton Tournament held from 3 to 7 December, 2019 at Sunbeam School, Lehar Tara, Varanasi (U.P.). Our team reached upto the quarter finals of the Tournament.
Nationals U-11 Chess Tournament - (15 to 23 November 2019)
St. Marks School - Nationals U-11 Chess Tournament : Click to Enlarge
Aashman Gupta (VII-B) had attained 15th Rank in Nationals U-11 Chess Tournament held at Delhi from 15 to 23 November, 2019. He was also awarded with INR 1500 Cash Prize.
UTT 81st Cadet and Sub Junior and Inter State Table Tennis Championships 2019 - (16 to 22 November 2019)
St. Marks School - UTT 81st Cadet and Sub Junior and Inter State Table Tennis Championships 2019 : Click to Enlarge
Prabhneet Singh Narang (IX H) participated in UTT 81st Cadet and Sub junior & Inter State Table Tennis Championships, 2019 held from 16 to 22 November, 2019 at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
NCC Sikkim and Ajmer All India Trekking Camp - (13 to 21 November 2019)
St. Marks School - NCC Sikkim and Ajmer All India Trekking Camp : Click to Enlarge
Rajasthan Directorate organised All India Trekking Camp to Ajmer (Rajasthan) from 14 to 21 November, 2019. Bhwana (IX B), Tuba (IX H) and Mehak Drall (IX F) from our school attended the camp. They also visited the different places of the city.

Sikkim Namchi organised an All India Trekking Camp to Sikkim for JW and SW cadets from 13 to 19 November, 2019. Kshrishti (IX H) and Alfiya (IX I) from our school attended the camp with zeal and enthusiasm.
International Taekwondo Championship - (2 to 4 November 2019)
St. Marks School - International Taekwondo Championship : Click to Enlarge
Garvit Kalsania (IV-C) of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in the FIRST PAG OPEN INTERNATIONAL TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIP held at Tarun Tal Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi on 2nd, 3rd and 4th November, 2019, in under 33 Kg. weight category and won the Gold Medal.
Delhi Badminton League (DBL) - (29 October to 2 November 2019)
St. Marks School, Meera Bagh - Delhi Badminton League (DBL) : Click to Enlarge
Yogansh Singh (VII E) won the Yonex Sunrise Delhi Badminton League (DBL) in Under – 13 years category held at Thyagaraj Stadium from 29 October to 2 November, 2019.
Chess Tournament - (18 to 23 October 2019)
St. Marks School - Chess Tournament : Click to Enlarge
Aashman Gupta (VII-B) stood First in School Games Federation of India (SGFI) tournament. Under 14 Boys Category for Delhi State held at Chhatrasal Stadium, Delhi from 18 October to 23 October, 2019. He has scored 9.5 out of 10 games played in the tournament.
Stag Inter District and Delhi State Table Tennis Championships 2019 - (13 to 16 October 2019)
St. Marks School - Stag Inter District and Delhi State Table Tennis Championships 2019 : Click to Enlarge
Prabhneet Singh Narang (IX-H) secured III Position in Sub Jr. Boys team and also in Jr. boys team in Stag Inter District and Delhi State Table Tennis Championships 2019, held at Hansraj Model School, Punjabi Bagh, Delhi from 13 to 16 October, 2019.
30th North and East India Invitational I.T.F. Taekwon-do Championship 2019 - (2019)
St. Marks School - 30th North and East India Invitational I.T.F. Taekwon-do Championship 2019 : Click to Enlarge
Tvisha Rajora (III-G) won a Silver medal in 20-25 weight category (Female - below 15 years) at the 30th North and East India Invitational I.T.F. Taekwon-do Championship 2019, held recently at “INFINITY RESORT, JIM CORBETT, UTTARAKHAND”.
C.B.S.E. Taekwondo Tournament - (23 September 2019)
St. Marks School - C.B.S.E. Taekwondo Tournament : Click to Enlarge
Devishi Sharma (XI-E) and Vedika Kapoor (VIII-C) participated in C.B.S.E. Taekwondo Tournament held at Gyan Mandir School in Naraina Vihar, Delhi on 23 September, 2019.
Delhi State Ranking Badminton Championship - (9 to 16 September 2019)
St. Marks School, Meera Bagh - Delhi State Ranking Badminton Championship : Click to Enlarge
Yogansh Singh (VII-E) won the Delhi State Ranking Badminton Championship held at Dwarka Shuttlers Badminton Academy, Sector 23 from 9 to 16 September, 2019. He was awarded with a trophy and a cheque of Rs. 15,000/-
Shikhar Dhawan does net practice in St. Mark’s School - (12 September 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Shikhar Dhawan does net practice in St. Marks School : Click to Enlarge
Our ex–student and the opening batsman of the Indian Cricket team Shikhar Dhawan came to the school for net practice on 12 September, 2019. After the practice session he met the school Cricket team and other students. Everyone was excited to see Shikhar Dhawan, the explosive Indian opener. He also met Chairman Mr. T. P. Aggarwal and Principal Ms. A. Aggarwal. Everyone wished him luck for the upcoming India and South Africa series.
45th Delhi State Open Roller Sports Championship - (27 to 29 April 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - 45th Delhi State Open Roller Sports Championship : Click to Enlarge
Rishabh Gupta (XI-E) and Raj Gupta (XI-F) of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in the 45th Delhi State Open Roller Sports Championship held from 27 to 29 April, 2019 at Dwarka Sports Complex. They won a Bronze Medal in Rolley Hockey.
Pusa Roller Skating Championship - (10 February 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Pusa Roller Skating Championship : Click to Enlarge
Students of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in the Pusa Roller Skating Championship held on 10 February, 2019 organized by Pusa Roller Skating Academy, Faculty Club, IARI.

The winners were :-

Ajustable (300 m) – I Prize – Ajay Bhola (III E), II Prize – Jaideep Singh (I B), Dakshpreet Singh (II A), Keeart Kaur (IV B), Mukul Kumar (V H) andIII Prize – Prajal (III D).

Inline (300 m) – I Prize – Gurmehar Singh (III D), II Prize – Vansh Chaudhary (III G), Sharadwat Singh (IV A), Madhav Sikka (VII B), Dhriti Mondal (V D), Helicia Kumar (VI E) and III Prize – Darsh Bhambri (I C), Tanishka Manoj (III A), Tejasvee Marwaha (IV D), Swaraj Das (VI E), Reet Anand (IV E) and Vansh Chugh (V H).

Quads (300 m) – I Prize – Prabhjeet Devgan (V D), Shreya Khurana (V D) II Prize – Gurmehar Kaur (II D), Rishaan Bhandari (III D), Akrishty Vaid (II D), Japjot Singh Malik (IV A), Kartik Sharma (II B), Pavani Kaur (IV B), Aarna Goel (V D)and III Prize – Soham Sharma (III G), Gauransh Panwar (III C), Bhavin Malhotra (IV A), Pari Panchal (V D), Kyna Kohli (III A), Avni Patel (III A), Bhavya Singh (IV B) and Jai Bansal (III C).
Junior Sports Olympics - (28 to 31 January 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge
The students of Classes I to VIII of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in the Junior Sports Olympic held at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium from 28 to 31 January, 2019. The competition was organized by the Junior Sports India. Our students won 12 Gold medals, 39 Silver medals and 15 Bronze medals.

The winners were :-

Gold Medal – 50 m Flat Race – Anshika (II C); Relay Race – Madhav Kumar (II A), Rakshit (II D), Vedant Singh (II G), Vidip (II B) ; 100 m Flat Race – Ojas Pandey (IV D), 200 m Race – Vansh (III A); 4 × 100 m Relay – Harman Singh (VI ), Rohit (VI F), Nikhil (VI D), Krishna Chandela (VI D) ; 400 m Race – Shubh Mahajan (VIII A),

Silver Medal – Throwball – Daksh (I D), Harshit (II D); Fun Race – Renet Goswami (II A), Kushank (II D), Mahit Khattar (II C), Dakshpreet (II A), Mankirat Singh (II B), Amir (II B), 50 m Flat Race - Ayush Thapa (II A); 4 × 100 m Relay – Misbah Ansari (IV D), Devank (IV B), Raunaq (IV A), Kartik Gupta (IV F), Vedant Mehta, Garv Pahwa (VII B), Yash Jahngir (VII F), Taranpreet (VII B) ; Tug of War – Mehak (III D), Smridhi Kotnala (III G), Prabhgun (III F), Sara Malik (III D), Arshi Goel (III D), Avni (III A), Rishita Puri (III D), Rabbpreet Kaur (III B), Tanmeet Kaur (III D), Kashvi (III D), Harshit (VII E), Shresth (VII F), Rattan Singh (VII B), Manish (VII A), Bhavya (VII C), Rudransh (VII F), Aryan Garg (VII E), Saurish (VII G), Teghpreet (VII B), Rao (VII B), Tanishk (VII D), Keshav Goel (VII E).200 m Race - Harsh Singh (VI D)

Bronze Medal – 50 m Flat Race - Daksh Grover (I F) ; 110 m Hurdle–Vinamra Sharma (V F),Vedant Vij (VI G); Tug of War – Kirat (IV B), Anika (IV A), Mannat (IV C), Yuvika (IV A), Shreya (IV C), Priyanka (IV C), Nitya (IV A), Nionita (IV D), Aadya (IV D), Tanvi Bhatt (IV E) ; 200 m Race – Krishna Chandela (VI D) ; 400 m Race – Rohit (VI F).

Yonex - Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Championship 2019 - (18 to 24 January 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Yonex - Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Championship 2019 : Click to Enlarge
Rohan Chawla (VII C) of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in Yonex – Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Championship 2019 held from 18 to 24 January, 2019 at K.D. Jadhav Hall (Indira Gandhi Stadium). He won a Gold medal in Doubles Category and a Bronze medal in Singles category.
64th School National Games - (3 to 9 January 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - 64th School National Games : Click to Enlarge
Ayush (XI F) of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in Tug of War in the 64th School National Games which were held from 3 to 9 January, 2019 at Vinod Nagar Stadium, Delhi. He won a Gold medal in Under – 19 Boys category.
 
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE NATIONAL SPORTS OF PREVIOUS YEARS